India HR Guide · Updated 5 October 2026

Format of Offer Letter in India: A Block by Block Layout

The offer letter most Indian companies use follows seven blocks. Header with letterhead and date, addressee and subject, opening line, role and reporting, compensation breakup, terms and signature. Annexures cover the confidentiality clause and the full salary structure. The page below walks through each block with sample wording.

Start free, 50 credits Book a short demo

Used by 4,000 and more companies across India. Pricing from ₹99 per letter.


What are the seven blocks of an offer letter?

Most Indian offer letters fit on two pages, or three when the compensation table runs long. The structure stays the same across sectors, headcount and city tier, and only the wording inside the blocks changes.

Top to bottom: letterhead with reference and date, addressee with subject and salutation, opening paragraph, role and reporting, compensation breakup, terms and signing, signature with annexures named below. Anything beyond these seven belongs in the appointment letter or the joining kit. This page covers the layout. For what each clause should say, see what a job offer letter in India should include.

What does each block of the offer letter say?

The header is where most letters look amateur, with the logo dropped in the wrong corner, a missing reference number, or the date written three different ways across the same hire. Get the top of the page right and the rest follows.

Block 1, the header

The logo sits top left or top centre, with the registered company name in smaller type underneath, a horizontal rule beneath that, then three short lines.

The reference number is where most templates drift. A consistent series across offer, appointment, payslip and exit documents lets you retrieve any letter two years on. Something on the shape of OFFR/OL/2026/0184 works. Keep the prefix fixed and pad the sequence to four digits so the file list orders cleanly.

Date in long form, 9 August 2026. Not 09/08/26 or 8/9/2026. Indian readers expect the long form on a formal letter.

Block 2, addressee, subject, salutation

The addressee runs three lines. Full name with the right title, postal address, PIN code. Beneath that, a subject line that names the role, on the shape of "Subject: Offer of employment for the position of Senior Engineer". When a candidate has applied to two roles in the same firm, the subject line is what saves your inbox.

Salutation reads as "Dear" plus surname for formal hires. When the preferred title is unclear, default to "Dear" plus full name. Whatever you pick, hold it for the rest of the letter. A salutation that says Mr in the header and slides into a first name by paragraph three reads sloppy.

Block 3, the opening paragraph

One sentence, two at most. "We are pleased to offer you the position of Senior Engineer at the company, on the terms set out below." A second line can acknowledge the interview process, nothing more.

The salary stays out of the opening. It belongs in the compensation block, next to the breakup, where the candidate can reconcile both views. Paste the CTC into the opening sentence and you will spend the next week answering questions about what is inside that number.

Block 4, role and reporting

This block reads as a list of six lines, sometimes seven:

Mismatch between this block and the appointment letter triggers more disputes than any other gap between the two documents. Set the role title once and reuse the exact wording on day one. Same for the reporting manager.

Block 5, the compensation breakup

Use a table with a monthly column and an annual column, because Indian readers move between the two views as they read and showing both side by side saves them the arithmetic. Basic at 50 percent of CTC under the Code on Wages 2019. HRA at 40 percent of Basic. Conveyance, medical, special allowance, employer EPF and gratuity fill out the rest.

Sample CTC breakup, about 10.8 lakh annual
HeadMonthly (₹)Annual (₹)
Basic50,0006,00,000
House Rent Allowance20,0002,40,000
Special Allowance12,0001,44,000
Conveyance Allowance1,60019,200
Medical Allowance1,25015,000
Provident Fund, employer3,00036,000
Gratuity, employer2,40428,848
Total CTC90,25410,83,048

One line beneath the table should flag that EPF, ESI and Professional Tax follow statutory rates and reflect as deductions on the monthly payslip. EPF runs at 12 percent employer plus 12 percent employee, reckoned on wages up to the ₹25,000 monthly wage ceiling that applies from 17 September 2026 (Ministry of Labour and Employment). With a basic of ₹50,000, that puts the employer share at ₹3,000 a month, as in the table. Variable pay belongs in its own row with the target value and the payout cycle named.

Block 6, terms, conditions, signing

Eight to twelve short lines, usually:

The block closes with two lines telling the candidate what to do: sign both copies, return one, and report on the joining date with the documents named in the joining kit.

Block 7, signature

Two columns at the bottom of page two, company on the left and candidate on the right. Company side carries signatory name, designation, place and date. The candidate side has space for a signature and a single short line for the date of acceptance. Annexures follow as a numbered list, with each annexure starting on a fresh page.

Which offer letter format variants should you keep ready?

A single template breaks the moment role variety enters. The blocks above stay the same. What changes is the wording inside the terms block and the rows in the compensation table.

Permanent, private sector

Probation of three to six months, with notice of 30 days during probation and 60 to 90 days after confirmation. Variable pay is tied to an annual review, and confidentiality and IP assignment annexures are attached.

Fixed term contract

Stated start and end date, often six or twelve months. Gratuity vests after one year of continuous service. A notice clause is rarely required since the contract closes on a known date, though many companies still keep a 30 day exit clause for early termination. Compensation runs simpler, with most heads folded into Basic and HRA.

Internship

Stipend, not CTC, for three to six months. EPF coverage usually does not apply to stipendiary interns. A short conversion clause is optional, naming the conditions under which the internship may convert to a full time role. Confidentiality annexure attached.

For roles that sit between two of these, pick the closer variant and add a rider near the end of the terms block. Do not blend two variants in one letter.

How do page choices affect the way it reads?

Why does one offer letter feel professional and another read as something pulled from a Downloads folder? The blocks set the content. The choices below set the feel.

Paper A4 portrait, margins 25 mm. Permanent offers run two pages, internships one, fixed term contracts three when a renewal schedule is attached. Body type 10.5 to 11 point, line height around 1.4. The compensation table reads cleaner at a slightly tighter 1.25. Whatever sans serif your company already uses on its other documents, keep using it.

Page break placement is where most templates collapse. The compensation table cannot break across pages. If it does, the candidate flips back and forth to read a single ledger. Push the table onto page two and let the role block share page one with the opening paragraph.

The signature page should never open with only the signature block on it. That reads as if a page is missing. Pull the last two lines of the terms block onto the same page. For email delivery, send a PDF. PDFs preserve layout and render the same on the candidate's phone as on a laptop. Digital signing carries legal weight under the Information Technology Act 2000, provided the signature can be authenticated.

How does this format fit the 2025 Labour Codes?

The Code on Wages 2019 sets the 50 percent basic wage rule that drives the compensation table above. The wider Labour Codes, in force since 21 November 2025, also make a written appointment letter mandatory for every employee. That day one document has its own layout, covered in our appointment letter format guide. Primary source: Ministry of Labour and Employment; final central rules are still being notified. See the offer letter compliance guide for the seven year retention rule. The complete legal picture, clause by clause, sits in the 2026 guide to offer letters in India.

How do you produce this format inside Offrd?

If the work above adds up to more time than your week can spare, Offrd does it for you. The platform fills the seven blocks from your saved company profile. CTC goes in once and the breakup populates, Annexure II and Annexure III attach automatically, and a clean PDF comes out the other end.

Setup runs under two minutes. Company name, registered address, signatory and logo go in once. Each new offer then asks for role, candidate, CTC and joining date. PIN code lookup fills city and state. EPF, ESI and Professional Tax pull from the work state. New accounts get 50 free credits. Per document pricing is ₹99. See Offrd pricing plans, or open the Offrd offer letter generator for the live editor.

Can you send your next offer in this format?

Try Offrd on your next hire. Company details go in once, then each new offer takes role, candidate, CTC and joining date.

Frequently asked questions

How many pages should an offer letter be?

Two pages for a permanent role, one for an internship, and three for a fixed term contract that carries a renewal schedule. Going beyond three usually means the offer letter has absorbed the appointment letter or the HR handbook. Keep the handbook separate.

Where does the CTC breakup go in the offer letter format?

Inside the compensation block, in a table with monthly and annual columns. Do not put the CTC figure into the opening paragraph. Some companies attach the breakup as Annexure III, leaving only the headline CTC in the body. Either works, only stay consistent across letters of the same role level.

What font and size should an Indian offer letter use?

Match your existing letterhead. Body type around 10.5 to 11 point, line height of about 1.4. The compensation table reads better at a slightly tighter line height. Avoid script or display fonts for the body.

Can the offer letter and appointment letter be the same document?

Yes, if the wording covers full terms of employment. Most Indian companies keep them separate: the offer letter goes out before joining, the appointment letter on day one. The day one document is covered in our appointment letter format guide.

Does the format change for tier 2 and tier 3 city offices?

The format stays the same. What changes is the Professional Tax slab applicable to the work state, the local shop and establishment rules, and sometimes the language preference for the addressee block. The blocks themselves do not move.

Where can I find a sample offer letter to copy?

A working sample sits inside the Offrd offer letter generator. Sign in, create a draft, use the preview as a reference. The joining letter format guide on this site carries a comparable layout for the day one document.

Last reviewed: 5 October 2026 · Offrd HR Team